Manuscript Collections

The Research Library houses thousands of Manuscript Collections. You can search SOME of the manuscript collections through this website.  We are constantly adding more collections to this website, so please check back. For a complete listing of manuscript collections housed in the Research Library, visit http://www.milwaukeehistory.net/uncategorized/manuscript-collections/.

The following is a complete listing of manuscript collections available online.  Click on a specific listing for further information.

4th Ward Republican Club, 1946-1969

A. Blade, Sons and Co.

A. Geo. Schulz & Co., 1877 – 1966

A. Gettelman Brewing Company, 1882 – 1962

A.G. Elsner & Sons, Inc., 1880-1963

A. Yale Phillips Realty company

Abert Family, 1846-1864, 1997

Abert Family, 1846-1864, 1997

Abraham Lincoln Memorial Association, 1865-1962

Abstract of Title Collection

Adelaide Vera Bishop Clarkson Collection

Action for Goals 2000

Administrative Management Society, Milwaukee Chapter, Area 9

Administrative Women’s Association, 1929 – 1984

Advertising Collection

Advisory Committee on Defense Construction

African American History Collection, 1848-ongoing

Aid Association for Lutherans

AIDS Resource Center of Wisconsin, Inc.

Air Wisconsin, 1971-1973

Albert B. Garvens, 1922 – 1975

Albert Trostel and Sons Company

Alex Roesch Company

Allcott, Joseph M.

Allen, Lillian C.

Alliance of the Greater Milwaukee Dental Association, 1936-2002

Alliance of Progressing Nursing Homes, Inc.

Allied Power, Inc., 1911-1988

Allis, Louis

Allis-Chalmers Corporation, 1847-1988

Allschwang, John

Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.

Altrusa Club of Milwaukee, 1931 – 1986

Alumnae Association of Milwaukee Girl’s Technical High School, 1910-2002

Ambassador Hotel

American Air Cleaning Company

American Association of Retired Persons Milwaukee Chapter No. 38, 1962-1986

American Echo, The

American Ex-Prisoners of War, Milwaukee Barbed Wire Chapter

American Federation of state, County, and Municipal Employees – Milwaukee County

American Friends Service Committee

American Hospital Association

American Lung Association

American Luther Association

American Motors Corporation, 1920-1978

American Society for Public Administration

American War Mothers

Americanization League

An Oral History of the Italians in Milwaukee, 1991

Anderson, Harry H.

Anderson, Judi

Anderson, Oliver William

Andree, E.W.

Angelo Cerminara, 1907-1969

Anger, Selma

Animal Protective League Inc.

Animal Shows Collection, 1895 – ongoing

Anna Hazelton, 1905 – 1959

Anneke, Mathilde Franziska

Anthroposophical Society, Milwaukee Branch, 1964-1967

Antiquarian Society of Wisconsin, 1929-ongoing

Antlers Hotel

Apollo 11

Architecture 360, Inc. 1955 – ca. 1980

Army and Navy Union-Ladies Auxiliary, Anna Molt Auxiliary #78, 1934-1960

Arnold, Elias

Arnold, Jonathan E.

Art, Artists, and Galleries, 1874 – ongoing

Art for the Elderly

Arts Development Council of Milwaukee County, Inc.

Assess 88

Associated Hospital Services, Inc.

Association of Community Organizations for Reform Now (ACORN)

Astrology Collection

Auer, John

Auer, Julia

Aulin, Lucy

Austin, H. Russel

Austin, Pereles & Johnson

Austin, Samuel

Austrian-American Collection

Auto Acceptance & Loan Corporation

Autolog, The

Avella, Steven M.

Avenue Commons

Avery, Charles A.

Aviation History of Wisconsin Project

Babcock, Joseph W.

Bach, Christopher

Bach, Emma

Bachelor Auction

Bacon Family

Badger Brokerage Co.

Badger Home of the Blind

Badger Mutual Fire Insurance Company

Badger Paint and Hardware Stores, Inc.

Bading, Gerhard A.

Baerman, Dr. L. Alfred

Baez Family, 1886-1984

Bailey, Joel

Bailey, Jonathan

Baker, Orlando M.

Baker, T. Fred

Ball, Henry J.

Baltes, Franklyn and Dorette

Bamberger, George

Bank One, 1839-1988

Bankier, Sheldon B.

Barg, William H.

Barnett, Philip

Barrett’s Department Store

Bartel, Henrietta

Bartender Collection

Barth, Charles

Barth Family, 1899 – 1954

Bartlett, John K.

Bartley, Patrick

Batchelder, Cleveland

Bates, Jesse H.

Baum, Catherine

Bautz Family

Bax, Victor

Bay View Literary Society

Bazaar of All Nations

Beale, Charles H.

Beasman, Joseph

Becker, Albert

Becker, Frederick and Victoria

Becker, Lydia

Becker, Sherburn M.

Beebe, Eugene W.

Beek, William G.

Beers, William

Beggs, John Irvin

Behncke, Franz

Behrens Family, 1931-2007

Beihoff Music Co.

Bernhard C. Korn, 1882-1976

Bernhard H. Hofmann, 1928 -1950

Besasie Family, 1950 – 1944

Bethany Presbyterian Church, 1893-2001

Blaine School, 1922 – 1983

Blessed Virgin of Pompeii Church, 1899-1997

Bleyer Family, 1880 – 1987

Boardman Family, ca. 1833 – 1901

Borchert Family, 1917 – 1997

Boynton Yellow Car, 1858 – 1958

Boys and Girls Club of Greater Milwaukee, 1918-ongoing

Brett Funeral Home, 1901 – 1960

Breweries Collection

Brewers Hill Collection

Brewery Workers-Local #9 U.A.W., 1886-1950

Bricklayers, Masons & Plasterers International Union of America, Local 14, Waukesha and Local 8, Milwaukee, 1902-1966

Bridge Collection, 1845-ongoing

Brooks Boyce, 1963-1983

Brumder Family, 1864 – 1938

Bruss Family, 1867 – 1930s

Bryon Kilbourn, 1823 – 1839

Business and Professional Women’s Club of Milwaukee Collection

Business Collection, ca. 1860-ongoing

Byron Kilbourn Monument Association

C.A. Rohde Company, 1884-1895

Calumet Club Collection, 1890 – 1954

Capitol Court, 1951-2000

Carl Penner, 1896 – 1938

Case/Knapp Family, 1631-1965

Catholic Poetry Society of America

Cemetery Collection, 1882-ongoing

Central United Methodist Church, 1974 – 1978

Charles B. Whitnall, 1899, 1954

Charles H. Bilty, 1910-1984

Charles King, 1880-1994

Charles Koubeck, 1896-1944

Chicago and North Western Railway, 1880 – 1969

Chicago North Shore and Milwaukee Railway, 1920 – 1977

Chicago, Milwaukee, & St. Paul Railway, 1850 – 2003

Chinese-American Civic Club of Milwaukee/Organization of Chinese Americans-Wisconsin Chapter, 1964-1997

Chinese-American Collection

Christian and Emma Buehner, 1927 – 1945

Christopher Bach, 1859-1927

Church Collection

Church Collection

Church Women United, 1920 – 1985

Circus Collection, 1963-ongoing

Citizens for a Better Environment

City Ballet Theatre, 1986 – 2005

City Club of Milwaukee, 1907 – 1974

Civilian Conservation Corps

Clarence and Cleopatra Johnson, 1924-1988

Clarence J. Muth, 1922-1965

Clark Oil Corporation, 1954-1976

Clement J. Zablocki Veteran’s Administration Medical Center, 1865-ongoing

Clubs and Organizations Collection

Colnik Family, 1880 – 2002

Congregazione Femminile San Antonio Di Padova, 1940-1973

Conservation Collection, 1913-ongoing

Co-Operatives Collection, 1920-1948

Cornellier, Gladys R. Papers

Corriere, Sebastian H.

Custer High School, 1929-1955

Czech/Slovak American Collection, 1892-ongoing

Daniel B. Danielson, 1892-1968

Daniel W. Hoan, 1933

Daniel Webster Hoan, 1889-1966

Daniel Wells, Jr., 1798-1966

Danish American Collection, 1932-ongoing

De Buono, Calagero and Mary

Deaconess Hospital, 1910 – 1986

Delta Kappa Gamma Society International, 1955-2005

Delta Omicron International Music Fraternity, 1937-1980

Democratic Party of Milwaukee County, 1950-1970

Depression 1929 Collection, 1929-1940s

Diane Drufenbrock, 1973-1998

Diderrich Landmark Collection, 1839-1992

Dolorosa Sick Benefit Society, 1911 – 1967

Douglas Family, 1835-1935

Downer Home, 1878-1967

Dr. Thomas Abbott, 1899 – 1922

Drama Incorporated, 1955 – 1964

Drost Family, 1913-1965

East Side Community Council

East Side Housing Action Committee (ESHAC)

Edith Quade, 1939-1986

Edward E. Gillen Company

Edward K. Crosby, 1932-1971

Edward T. Lauer, 1895-1981

Elizabeth Corbett, 1887 – 1981

Emil Seidel, 1910-1947

Ephraim Mariner, 1836-1950

Erling Family, 1858 – 1966

Erwin F. Zillman, 1903-1970

Ethnic Groups Collection, 19th century – ongoing

Eugene Grobschmidt, 1947-1972

Eulalia J. Kluckow, 1860-1962

Eunice Bonow Bardell, 1978-1988

Evelyn Hasselkus, 1905 – 1988

Everpure Ice Company, 1940-1979

Exposition Building, 1881 – 1905

Family Health Plan Cooperative, 1975-2000

Farmer-Labor-Progressive Federation Collection, 1936 – 1940

Festivals/Fairs Collection, 1909-ongoing

First Unitarian Church

Fischbach Brewing, 1925 – 1936

Forest Home Cemetery, 1871 – ongoing

Frances B. Beverstock, 1968 – 1990

Francis E. McGovern, 1905-1944

Francis Huebschmann, 1842-1943

Frank A. and Charles M. Inbusch Collection, 1887 – 1955

Frank A. Hale, 1862 – 1998

Frank Lloyd Wright, 1948-1995

Frank, Louis F. Papers

Fred Gettelman Company, 1929 – 1957

Fred J. Chlupp, 1923-1958

Frederic Heath, 1848-1961

Frederick C. Best

Frederick Layton, 1857 – 1955

Frederick W. Carberry, 1895- 1974

Freie Gemeinde, 1870 – 1971

French Canadian/Arcadian Genealogists of Wisconsin

Friday Afternoon Club, 1907 – 1994

Frieda (Frank) Luctman, 1818-1989

Furtmann Family, 1860-1987

Galileo Galilei Society, 1884-1954

Gay View Terrace Brunch of the Month Boutique, Records, 1970-1999

Gaylord Nelson, 1963-1981

General Mitchell Field, 1943 – 1953

George Daitsman, 1963-1991

George Hampel Jr., 1934 (1950-1959) 1984

George Hardie Jr. 1919-1994

George K. Edwards, 1882 – 1902

George Schley & Sons

George Wiedemann, 1909-1948

Gerald H. Kops, 1928-1972

Gerhard A. Bading

German Naval Association

German Theatre Company of Milwaukee, 1912-1958

Gesangsektion Der Freie Gemeinde, 1931-1980

Gimbel Brothers, 1840-1986

Globe – Van Doorn Corporation, 1903 – 1993

Goodwin Berquist, 1968-2000

Granville (Wis.:Town). School District No. 16. Engleburg School, 1878 – 1957

Gustav Stearns, 1906-1967

H. Weden and Sons Company, 1893 – 1949

H.H. Lohman and Sons, 1895 – 1947

Hafemeister, Ray, 1956-1971

Hall P. Cornelius Mack, 1965 – 1966

Hammersmith-Kortmeyer, 1890 – 1940

Hammersmith Family Papers

Harley Frank, 1965-1970

Harley-Davidson, 1912 – ongoing

Harnischfeger Corporation, 1879 – 1984

Harold S. Vincent, 1918-1968

Harold Willis Story, 1911-1974

Harriet Dake, 1824-1968

Harriet P. Clinton Collection

Harry Hemming, 1915-1936

Helen Anderson, 1918 – 1923

Henry Clay School, 1924-1980 John Zussman, 1923-1982

Henry M. Benjamin, 1873-1919

Henry Rutz, 1933 – 1942

Henry W Mason Papers

Herbert A. F. Schultz, 1874 – 1985

Herbert C. Platz, 1936 – 1976

Herman Kent, 1899 – 1939

Hildegarde, 1950 – 1992

Hipke Family, 1907 – 1958

Historic American Buildings Survey, 1933 – 1975

Hoan Family, 1898 – 1944

Holbrook Family, 1736-1967

Hometown Inc., 1915 – 1974\

Hospital Collection

Hotel Pfister, 1836-ongoing

Howard F. Ilgner, 1906-1933

Howard J. Offutt, 1924-1996

Huebsch Manufacturing Company, 1900 – 1980

Hugo Emer, 1899 – 1928

Huguenot Society, 1968 – 1980

Increase A. Lapham, 1836-1990

Inner City Arts Council, 1963 – 1972

International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Stablemen, and Helpers of America, Local no. 200, 1936 – 1980

International Institute, 1918-2004

Irish American Collection, 1917-ongoing

Irwin C. Scroggins, c. 1880s-2001

Italian American Collection, 1884-ongoing

J. Kornely Hardware Company, 1891 – 1975

Jack Eisendrath, 1956-1996

Jack Filipiak, 1820 – 2000

Jack Holzhauer, 1975-1976, 1979, 1987, 1997

Jacob Elias Friend, 1899 – 1901

Jaeger Family Papers

James Dorsey, 1919 – 1966

Janowiak, Norbert Papers

Jay Joslyn, 1930-1994

Jennie Romano Puccio, 1944-1988

Jeremiah & Alma (Cardell) Curtin, 1827-1998

Jerome C. Dretzka, 1908-1963

Jewish Community Collection, 1856-ongoing

John Cooper, 1839 – 1903

John Goadby Gregory, 1820s-1967

John L. Bohn, 1893-1953

John Pritzlaff Hardware Company

John-David Anello, 1907-1990

Joseph Donnelly, 1909 – 1956

Joseph Iacolucci, 1918-1950

Joseph Wittig Co., Inc., 1863 – 1990

Jung Family, 1852 – 1993

Junior League of Milwaukee, 1940-1996

Kammerer, Henry and Louise, 1910 – 1958

Kander, Lizzie Black Papers

Kane, Anita Papers

Kempf/Spillman Family, 1895-1974

Lakeside Child and Family Center, ca. 1948 – 2000

Landmarks and Buildings Collection

Latino/Hispanic American Collection, 1990-ongoing

Layton Art Gallery, 1888-ca.1973

Lee, Mordecai, 1910-2004

Lefeber Family, 1832-1968

Left Wing Collection, 1919-ongoing

Leo J. Longdin, 1915-1933

Leonard William Rosnow, 1918-1962

Lola Bullard, 1920 – 1936

Lorna Hooper Warfield, 1914-1986

Louis Hildebrand, 1848 – 1902

Lutheran Hospital of Milwaukee, 1850 – 1973

Lutheran Radio Church Service, 1928 – 1991

Lyne Family, 1824-1905

Mabel Boehringer, 1945-1976

MacArthur Family, 1843-ongoing

Madonna Del Lume Society, 1909-1976

Malcolm K. Whyte, 1965-1969

Manchester Family Papers

Margaret B. Emer, 1885 – 1964

Marietta Allen Booth, 1870-1928

Mario A. Carini, 1830-2008

Mark F. Pfaller Associates, 1933-1978

Marvin C. Holz, 1965 – 1966

Mary Callaway Spence, 1886 – 1940

Mary Ellen Young, ca. 1960s-1990

Matinee Club of Milwaukee, 1955-1989

Max W. Nohl, 1816-1943

McElroy Family, 1821-1954

Media Collection

Meixner Family, 1893-1998

Melody Top Theatre

Menu Collection, 1843-ongoing

Mercy High School, 1910-2002

Metal Polishers International Union Local No. 10, 1892-1958

Metropolitan Milwaukee Association of Commerce, 1863-ongoing

Metropolitan Milwaukee Home Economics Teachers Association, 1919-1981

Metropolitan Study Commission, 1956-1998

Mildred Decourcy, 1920-1945

Miller Family, 1897 (1920-1946) 1968

Milwaukee Aerie No. 137 Fraternal Order of Eagles, 1906-1987

Milwaukee Area Technical College, 1929 – ongoing

Milwaukee Art Institute, 1916- 1980

Milwaukee Ballet Company

Milwaukee Board of Realtors

Milwaukee County (Wis.). County Executive. John L. Doyne, Collection, 1960-1976

Milwaukee County Children’s Home, Records, 1898-1934

Milwaukee County Citizenship Commission, 1938-1965

Milwaukee County Federation of Women’s Clubs, 1922-1972

Milwaukee County Jail, 1856-1969

Milwaukee County Parks Department

Milwaukee County Republican Committee, 1935-1968

Milwaukee County Teachers Association, 1940-1954

Milwaukee County Transit Collection, 1890-ongoing

Milwaukee County. Board of Election Commissioners, 1848-1984

Milwaukee County. County Executive. F. Thomas Ament, 1968-2002

Milwaukee County. County Executive. William O’Donnell

Milwaukee County. Institutions and Departments, 1848-ongoing

Milwaukee County. Register of Deeds

Milwaukee County. Superintendent of Schools, 1872, 1971

Milwaukee County. Supervisor Penny Podell, 1892 – 1990

Milwaukee County. Treasurer, 1842-1953

Milwaukee County. Veteran’s Housing Program, 1946-1964

Milwaukee Choral Artists

Milwaukee Folk Council, 1931-1973

Milwaukee Grain Exchange, 1854-1949

Milwaukee Hiking Club, 1937-1980s

Milwaukee. Inspector of Buildings

Milwaukee Journal, 1850 – 1994

Milwaukee Kickers, 1968-1987

Milwaukee Pops Orchestra, Inc., 1953 – 1959

Milwaukee Protestant Home for the Aged, 1899 – 1984

Milwaukee Yacht Club

Milwaukee. Board of Park Commissioners

Milwaukee. Common Council, 1849-ongoing

Milwaukee. Department of City Development, 1959-1987

Milwaukee. Fire Department, 1843-1996

Mueller Climatrol Division of Worthington Corporation, ca. 1892-1960s

Mueller Family, 1919-1991

Music Societies Collection, 1876-ongoing

Myrtle Baer, 1865-1920

Nathan Pereles & Sons, 1844-1906

Native American Collection, 1916-ongoing

Necia Loa Wallace, 1927 – 1996

Neighbors of Historic Walker’s Point Records, 1965-2003

Neighborhoods of Milwaukee Collection

Newhall House, 1857-1884

Norman Thomas Institute, 1985 – ongoing

Norris Family, 1801-1956

Norris Foundation, 1917 – 1992

Northwestern Furniture Company, 1881-1932

Nunnemacher/Weschler Family, 1845-1970

Olson-Curtin Collection, 1871-1983

Order of the Eastern Star, 1901-1978

Otto H. Foerster, 1880-1962

Pabst Brewing Company

Panorama Painters Collection, 1886-1995

Parkman Club, 1895-1897

Pat R. Cuda, 1936-1995

Patrick Grace, ca. 1994-2003

Paul Langen, 1843-1914

Pauline E. Stanwitt, 1915-2004

Paulos Family

Pere Marquette Tercentenary Commission, 1965-1973

Peter N. Allerup, 1979 – 1987

Peter V. Deuster, 1864-1902

Peters, David E. Papers

Pfister/Vogel/Uihlein Family, 1848-1982

Philip G. Kuehn, 1831-1993

Philip Orth Co., 1882-1991

Polish American Collection, 1896-ongoing

Political Collection

Port of Milwaukee Collection, 1842-ongoing

Rajski/Radecki/Erickson Families, 1880s-2000

Ralph Aderman, 1899-1999

Ralph Edward Bailey, 1870-1955

Reinhold Hardware, 1892-2000

Richard R. Teschner, 1954-1981

Richardson Family Papers, 1891-1952

Robert Adams-Buell, 1900-1934

Robert G. Carroon, 1969-1978

Robert M. Fanello, 1860 – 1982

Robert R. Rippey, 1938 – 1974

Robert S. Zigman, 1966-1974

Roderic Dibbert, ca. 1910 – 2000

Rohland Family, 1889-1972

Rohn/Grelke/Miller Family, 1834 – 1994

Ronald A. Drechsler, 1914-1982

Rose Daitsman, 1985-2006

Rudolph Alexander Koss, 1815-1908

Scandinavian American Home, Incorporated, 1876 – 1970

Scheder, Clinton A. Papers

Schoemann, Peter T. Papers

Schoenleber Family, 1852-1986

Schools – Private Collections, 1861 – ongoing

Schwartz, Roger J. Papers

Settlement Cook Book Company

Sherman Family Papers

Shorewood Players, 1936 – 1973

Sigmund J. Tomkalski, 1963-1994

Small/Cogswell Family, 1822-1913

Smartwear-Emma Lange, Inc.

Social Service Agencies Collection

Socialist Party Collection, 1897-ongoing

Socialist Party, 1897-1980s

Solomon L. Juneau, 1803-1975

Southeastern Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission, 1963- ongoing

St. Andrew’s Society of the City of Milwaukee, 1859-ongoing

St. John’s Home, 1865-1985

Stefano Carini, c. 1927-1987

Stella S. Mathews, 1918-1950

Steven Avella, PhD

Stone, Estelle Collection

Strong Family Papers

Susan M. Luecke, 1971-1984

Swedish-American Historical Society of Wisconsin, Inc., 1974 – 2000

T.A. Chapman Company, 1881-1982

Taxation Collection, 1847 – ongoing

The Milwaukee Pilot Club Papers, 1953-2012

Theaters Collection

Theobald Otjen Papers, 1867 – 1963

Theodore and Anita Mazza, 1922-1993

Thomas A. Duncan, 1927 – 1937

Thomas Hamilton, 1910 – 1989

Thomas M. Cheeks, 1955-1976

Tourism Collection, ca. 1900-ongoing

Tracy J. Hale, 1919 – 1959

Unione Fratellanza Toscana Society, 1907-1965

United Transportation Union, 1972-2002

University Club of Milwaukee

Verdell de Yarman, 1967 – 2007

Veterans Collection, 1921-ongoing

Walrus Club, 1921 – 1970

Walter Bubbert, 1880-1971

Walter F. Hintz, 1903-1965

Walter Fritiof Peterson, 1883-1985

Walter H. Curtis, 1922 – 1980

Waswo, Lucille Papers

Wauwatosa (Wis.:Town), 1840-1956

West Milwaukee Collection

Wilford York, 1940-1965

Wilhelmine La Budde, ca. 1930-1955

William and Francis Kesselman, 1926-1996

William E. Anderson, 1875 – 1980

William E. Carter, 1834 – 1905

William F. Hooker, c. 1925 – 1935

William F. Rasche, 1884-1971

William George Bruce, 1895-1955

William J. Martin, 1913-1922

William J. McCauley, 1932-168

William J. McGowan, 1933-1999

William Pieplow, 1894-1859

William R. McGovern, 1908-1957

William Reckmeyer Company, 1895-1988

William T. Eggers, 1941 – 1981

William Woods Plankinton, 1934-1962

Winogene Bergmann, 1921 – 1946

Wisconsin Civil Rights Congress Circa (1951-1959)

Wisconsin Club, 1899-1998

Wisconsin Conservatory of Music, 1911-1964

Wisconsin Department of Public Welfare, 1874-1957

Wisconsin Electric Power Company, 1900-1999

Wisconsin Humane Society, 1879-1999

Wisconsin Industrial Commission, 1923-1969

Wisconsin Music Teachers Association, 1910-ongoing

Wisconsin Railroad Commission, 1882-1929

Wisconsin Society Sons of the American Revolution

Wisconsin State College at Milwaukee

Wisconsin State Fair Park, 1918 – ongoing

Wisconsin Workshop for the Blind, 1903-1918

Wojciechowski, Jerome Papers

Woman’s Conservation League of America, Inc., 1920-1965

Women in Communication Inc. 1968-ongoing

Women’s Court and Civic Conference of the Greater Milwaukee Area, 1936-2004

Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom-Milwaukee Branch, 1918-1970

Wyeth Allen, 1936-1958

Young Men’s Republican Club of Milwaukee, 1888 – 1916

Zeidler Family, 1929-ongoing

Search: